Privacy Notice

How we use your personal information

Shropshire Fire and Rescue Service is responsible for controlling how your personal data is used. You can contact the Data Protection Officer by email or by writing to the address at the end of this notice.

The Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004 lists our four core tasks:

  • Community safety
  • Fire-fighting
  • Attending road traffic accidents
  • Attending other emergencies

When dealing with incidents we will record details of the people involved to enable us to keep people safe and carry out investigations. We use details of people who may be at more risk of suffering an incident to help us target the help we can provide towards them.

Working for us

If you work or volunteer for us then we will use your personal data to manage your employment. Details of job applicants are destroyed 6 months after the post is filled.

We keep details of former employees and volunteers for 6 years after they have left.

Your Rights

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please contact us to ask for it. If anything needs changing or you want us to remove your personal information then please let us know, we will reply as quickly as possible. It may not always be possible to delete your personal information. If we cannot delete your information, we will let you know why. We will also try to limit how we process your details. To make a request for your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details shown at the end of this notice.

How we share your information

If we feel another organisation may be able to help keep you safe then we may share your details with them. The types of organisations we share information with include health services, local government, charities and other support groups. We may share the personal details of employees and volunteers with other companies that provide us services such as training and other support.

Legal Basis for Sharing

We will only share your information when there is a legal basis for doing so, which will be set out in the Privacy Notice specific to the area where we are processing the information.

Using our web site

When you visit our web site Google Analytics places a small file called a 'cookie' on your computer. This helps us see which pages you visited; it is not possible for Google or us to identify you personally from these cookies.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about the way your information has been used then please visit the contact us page on our web site or write to:

Data Protection Officer,
Telford & Wrekin Council,
5th Floor A,
Darby House,
Lawn Central,
Town Centre,
Telford,
TF3 4JA

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office to complain by visiting their web site at www.ico.org.uk, telephoning 0303 123 1113 or writing to:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF